• Facebook - Grey Circle
  • Twitter - Grey Circle
  • Instagram - Grey Circle

Presented by West Columbia , Produced by GoCo Events, © Copyright 2018

Builders Guide to a Soap Box Car

 

 

How to Build a Soap Box Derby® Car

 

Are you ready to build a Soap Box Car, but don't know where to start? Check out this Soap Box Derby® YouTube video. We don't expect you to actually build a standard stock car like this, but it gives you the basics and ideas to start building your “Need for Speed” or “Art Car”. 

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=plaeXYyfteM

 

This Go Kart made of PVC pipe is a great way to create a base

 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=U9cazC7DBFk

https://www.instructables.com/id/How-to-Make-a-Go-Kart-Electric-Car-Using-PVC-Pipe-/

 

 

Suggested List of Materials:

 

1. 1" (25mm) PVC pipe and coupling

PVC pipe: 30 feet, PVC Tees: 27 pieces, Elbow: 16 pieces, 4-Way: 6 pieces, 45-degree Elbow: 8 pieces, PVC cap: 5 pieces

2. Plywood   Size: 120 cm X 64 cm

3. Bicycle wheel    Quantity: 4 pieces, size: 14" (inches)

4. Ball Bearing   Quantity: 10 pieces, Type: 6201-2RS

5. Door hinge (360 degree)  Size: 10 cm

 

Adult’s guide to an awesome Soapbox Car, courtesy of Spare Time Shop Redbull Soapbox Race.

 

Part 1: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sz_iEqfDH2Q

Part 2: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Kcf5IYLAJBE&t=61s

Part 3: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uX74g3U5HGw&t=13s

Part 4: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bBAoxTzFcxo

 

 

Other Key Building Safety Tips:

 

  • Place brake in center of the vehicle. This will help the car come to a full stop without spinning out.

  • Don’t add extra weight to vehicles.

  • Larger and hard wheels will help vehicle move downhill faster.

  • Watch this video for a detailed explanation:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5i9VfUnloYA&t=62s

  • The base of the car should be closer to the ground. 

Lowe’s Shopping List for a Soapbox Derby Car

 

1        1 lb box of 1 1/4” wood screws

1        1 lb box of 2” wood screws

1        1 lb box of 3” wood screws​

1        16 oz bottle of high quality, waterproof wood glue

2       5/16” x 3” threaded knobs

1        5/16” x 12” or 24” threaded rod

3       5/16” three-prong tee nut 

1        1’ x 4’ x 8’

1        screen door spring

2       2” approx. length screw eyes 

2       4” x 5/16” carriage bolts

2       5/16” lock nuts

2       1/2” lock nuts

2       1/4” lock nuts

2       5 ½” x 3/8” eye bolts      OR

 

2       5” x 5/16” eye bolts

 

  • length of 1/8” steel cable 12 to 15 feet long depending on the type of steering 10’ length of 3/8” or

  • larger diameter rope depending sets of 1/8” ferrules and stops for 1/8” cable if cable steering is used a small tube of marine adhesive

  • 6” x 6” x 1” piece of rubber or car tire to use a brake pad

 

 

1        2’ x 8’ x 8’

1        2’ x 4’ x 8’

12      1/2” fender washers

2       1/2” x 36” metal rods

1        4’x 4’ sheet of 3/8” plywood (sanded on one side)

1        4’ x 4’ sheet of 1/2” plywood (sanded on one side)

3       1/2” x 5/8” x 1 ½” steel spacers

2       3/8” x 1/2” x 1 ½” steel spacers

4       14” wheels (Lawnmower wheels)

THE SMALLER WHEELS DO NOT WORK ON THE COURSE HILL

4      1/8” hitch pins

1        12” x 1” x 2” piece of oak

1        1 3/8” x 48” birch dowel

1        24” x 24” – 3/4” plywood (sanded on one side)

2       zinc-plated wall mount pulleys

4       nickel plated single swivel pulleys